CONEC Expands its IP67-Rated Series with Robust, Fiber-Optic LC Connectors

Date
04/03/2011

 PDF

CONEC, a manufacturer of high-quality connectors, has advanced its water-resistant series of connectors to include fiber-optic duplex LC connectors. The IP67-rated connectors allow designers to incorporate these data ports in harsh environments. Ideal for communications, security and surveillance equipment applications, the connectors provide increased protection from contamination and moisture in addition to mechanical stability, temperature resistance and vibration immunity. "The need to send high-speed data across harsh environments has forced designers to rethink the cabling and connector interfaces they use. There were very few choices of outdoor fiber-optic connectors and with data speeds and data volume pushing the limits of Ethernet, more applications are requiring fiber optics," said Peter Persico, technical support specialist at CONEC. "CONEC met this challenge with a family of products that is robust enough for extreme weather conditions, using ONFR Breakout cables rated for outdoor and/or direct burial, yet is still compact and compatible with industry standard cables and interconnect products." For enhanced performance, CONEC also included a Multi-Mode 50/125?m (300 meter 10GbE - OM3) cable option. The IP67-rated LC product family features a 1/6th turn bayonet coupling for fast and secure mate/unmate, even with gloved hands. To optimize chemical resistance, UV resistance, and tolerance to physical abuse, CONEC offers these connectors in two different housing materials: black plastic and nickel-plated, zinc die-cast. All connectors are duplex LC type, in single-mode, multi-mode, and APC types. The product line includes panel-mounted receptacles, mating plugs, and protective caps. Pre-terminated jumper cables including cables suitable for outdoor use and direct burial, in standard lengths from 1 meter to 300 meters are also included. The IP67 LC connectors ensure a continuously secure connection and are dustproof and weatherproof, with a silicone ring seal that makes a watertight connection to the panel. LC duplex connectors are available from $20.00 in OEM quantities, with a lead time of stock to four weeks. For more information, visit www.conec.com

RELATED